Close Menu Element

Mobile Search Element

Mobile Portals

School Name

Left Header

Top Portals

Right Header

Central Office Directory

Our dedicated team at the Central Office is committed to serving as a valuable resource for staff, parents, students, and community members alike. Whether you have questions about curriculum, enrollment, or any other aspect of our district, our directory provides you with easy access to key contacts who are available to help.

Explore the diverse expertise within our administrative departments, and feel free to reach out to the respective individuals listed to address your inquiries. We believe that open communication is essential for the success of our educational community, and our Central Office Directory is designed to facilitate just that. 

Basnight Website Headshot

Steve Basnight

Superintendent
(252) 480-8888
Blackstock Website Headshot

Steve Blackstock

Assistant Superintendent
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1927

 
Directory employee placeholder

Georgia Sellers

ADMIN ASSISTANT TO THE SUPERINTENDENT/
BOARD OF EDUCATION
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1901
Deanie Midgett Headshot

Deanie Midgett

ADMIN ASSISTANT TO THE ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1904
 
Shannon Castillo Director of CTE at Dare County Schools

Dr. Shannon Castillo

Director of Admin Services AND CaREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1917
Denise Fallon Dare County Schools Director of Secondary Education

Denise Fallon

Director of secondary Education
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1928
 
Caitlin Spruill Headshot

Caitlin Spruill

DIRECTOR OF Elementary education 
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1954
Mora Newton Headshot

Mora Newton

DLI/ESL Coordinator
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1932
 
Rhys Lamberg Headshot

Rhys Lamberg

Early Literacy Specialist
Office of early learning
(252) 480-8888
Reida Roberts Headsho

Dr. Reida Roberts

Director of Exceptional Children's Services
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1926
Dawn Tillett Headshot

Dawn Tillett

MTSS Coordinator
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1933
 
Jean Simmons Headshot

Jean Simmons

Admin Assistant to exceptional Children's services
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1903
Directory employee placeholder

Ian Adams

DIRECTOR OF Facilities 
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1913
 
Rashad Daniels Headshot

Rashad Daniels

Interim Director of Finance
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1916
Kymberly Biddle Headshot

Kymberly Biddle

Payroll specialist
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1944
Yvette Anderson headshot

Yvette Anderson

Accounts Payable
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1914
Laura Baker Headshot

Laura Barker

Accounting Technician
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1914
Oliver Holley Headshot

Oliver Holley

DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1909
 
Erren Gibbs Headshot

Erren Gibbs

BENEFITS Coordinator
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1924
 
Mary Weiland headshot

Mary Weiland

HR ASSISTANT/LICENSURE SPECIALIST
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1935
Kelleta Govan Headshot

Kelleta Govan

DIRECTOR OF
SCHOOL NUTRITION
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1921
Dona Hala Headshot

Donna Hala

School Nutrition Coordinator
(252) 480-8888 Ext. 1923
Aurora Rossie Headshot

Rorie Rossie

School Nutrition Bookkeeper
(252) 480-8888 Ext. 1918
Holly King Headshot

Holly King

Director of Technology Services
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1905
Paul Kinsey Headshot

Paul Kinsey

DIRECTOR OF TESTING AND ACCOUNTABILITY
(252) 480-8888 Ext. 1925
Directory employee placeholder

Jessica Klotz

ADMIN ASSISTANT TO TESTING AND ACCOUNTABILITY
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1929
Alex Chandler Headshot

Alex Chandler

DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION 
(252) 473-3717 Ext. 3402
Hannah Nash Headshot

Hannah Nash

Public InformatioN Officer
(252) 480-8888 ext. 1922
Directory employee placeholder

 

Receptionist 
(252) 480-8888 Ext. 1900